Copyright


Privacy Policy

The "ASN Privacy Policy" is to be read in conjunction with the ASN Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms and Conditions"). All definitions used in the "Terms and Conditions" shall apply to the "ASN Privacy Policy" unless stated otherwise. To access the "Terms and Conditions" click here.

If for any reason you do not accept the "ASN Privacy Policy" or agree to abide by the "Terms and Conditions" please stop using this website immediately.

1. About Us

ASN LIMITED is registered at Hong Kong.  There are other companies in the ASN LIMITED group, please see below for a list of “ASN Companies”. This privacy policy applies to all "ASN Companies" ("We/Us/Our").

ASN Companies:

  • ASN Asia Limited
  • ASN Group Limited
  • ASN Holdings Limited

We respect Your right to privacy and this Privacy Policy explains how we take care to protect Your information.

Children's Privacy Policy (for children, and the parents/guardians of those under 18years of age).We are aware that children are likely to visit Our website. Our Children's Privacy Policy shall apply only to those under the age of 18 and supplements the general Privacy Policy set out below. Any conflicting portions of the Privacy Policy are superseded by the Children's Privacy Policy set out in paragraph 19.

2. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out details of the Personal Information that We collect from You and how We use that Personal Information. We also explain Your rights and how to contact Us.

The Privacy Policy, along with the Terms and Conditions, is applicable to any Personal Information which is given by You to Us via the website located at www.ASN.tv and/or all its related channels the ("ASN Site").

This Privacy Policy, along with the Terms and Conditions, is also applicable to any Personal Information which is given by You to Us by post, fax, telephone, mobile messaging, face-to-face, social media or any other channel.

When using the "ASN Site" You may be asked to enter Personal Information. Such Personal Information will only be used for the purposes stated at the collection point in those areas or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions carefully.  By using the "ASN Site" or purchasing any of Our products/services, You accept its provisions and agree to abide by the Terms and Conditions (including as amended from time to time).

3. Contact details

We welcome any questions, comments or feedback about Our Privacy Policy.  If You have any questions about how We collect, store or use Your Personal Information, You may contact Us via:

Email: dataprotection@ASN.tv or

Post: Data Protection Office, ASN LIMITED, Hong Kong

4. Legalities

We will at all times only collect and process Your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

5. What Information do We collect?

When You use the "ASN Site" or contact Us by post, telephone, fax, email, mobile messaging, or verbal communication, We may collect, store and use certain Personal Information that You disclose to Us. The Personal Information that We may collect from You includes, but is not limited to, Your first and last name, full postal address, telephone number, including mobile,  email address, social media account, date of birth, details of any purchases You make through the "ASN Site" and Your credit or debit card details. We may also collect details of Your computer's internet protocol address, which is automatically collected by Our web server. We may supplement the Personal Information that You provide with other information that We obtain from Our other dealings with You or which We receive from other organisations, such as credit reference agencies (who are legally entitled to disclose that information).

6. How do We use Personal Information?

By using the "ASN Site" or purchasing any products/services through the "ASN Site" or via any other channel, You agree that Your Personal Information may be recorded, used and protected by Us primarily (but not limited to), any of the following purposes:

  • to create an individual profile for You so that We can understand and respect Your preferences and provide You with a personalised browsing experience when using the "ASN site":
  • to calculate the level of any loyalty reward due to You:
  • to send You details (including by post, phone, fax email or mobile messaging) of other products and services which We think may interest You where you have given your consent and unless You inform Us in writing (if requested by Us) that You do not want to receive these details):
  • to fulfil any contractual agreements between You and Us (for example when You place an order for products/services through the "ASN Site"):
  • to administer and provide products and services which You request and to communicate with You in the event that any products or services You have requested are unavailable:
  • to carry out market research so that We can improve  the products and services We offer and to track activity on the "ASN Site":
  • to invite You to share Your opinions and comments:
  • to design or provide services or products for customers’ use:
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements:
  • for record keeping purposes:
  • purposes related to the above
 

7. Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

In order to provide Our products and services to You, We may need to appoint other carefully selected third party organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on Our behalf (e.g. delivery organisations and mailing houses). In these circumstances, We will put in place contractual terms which will help to ensure that Your Personal Information is properly protected and is only used substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please note that We will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer Your Personal Information to other unaffiliated third parties without Your approval. However, if You do not abide by the Terms and Conditions or post anything illegal onto the "ASN Site", then We cannot guarantee anonymity.

8. Keeping You informed

If You sign up to receive services from Us, including , but not limited to,  the purchase of tickets or merchandise, or You enter any of Our promotions or competitions, You agree to Us and Our "Commercial Partners" where applicable, contacting You by post, fax, telephone, email or mobile messaging to keep You informed of products, services, events and special offers which may be of interest to You.

We will only keep You informed if You agree to Us doing so. If You prefer not to be contacted by Us or any of Our "Commercial Partners", where applicable, You will have the opportunity to indicate whether You would like to opt-out of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about products, services, events and offerings from Us and/or Our "Commercial Partners". This can be done by selecting the relevant boxes on promotional material or by clicking the relevant boxes and buttons on the screens on which You provide the information, or by contacting Us via any of the methods given in paragraph 3 above. You can also change Your mind at any time by unsubscribing or opting out of Our messages, or by contacting Us via any of the methods given in paragraph 3.

Please note, if You do opt-out of receiving information, We and/or Our "Commercial Partners" will be unable to keep You informed of new services, products, events or special offers that may interest You and Our ability to inform You of ticketing and other opportunities may be affected.

9. How do We protect information?

We take the security of Your Personal Information very seriously. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of Your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessed when necessary. A limited number of people have special access rights to such systems and they are required to keep the information confidential. When You place orders or access Your Personal Information, We offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information You supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into Our databases to be accessed only as stated above.

Whilst We have used Our best efforts to ensure the security of Your Personal Information, please be aware that We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

10. What are Cookies and do We use them?

Like other Websites, information and data on the "ASN Site" may be automatically collected through "Cookies". "Cookies are small text files which a web site can use to recognise repeat users. "Cookies" allow Us to observe how Our visitors navigate the "ASN Site" on each visit and enable Us to improve the "ASN Site" by reflecting interests and targeting appropriate advertising.

Cookies do not attach to Your system or damage Your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if You do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows You to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note however, that if You turn cookies off, then this will limit the service that We are able to provide to You and may affect Your visitor experience.

On this website, We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable You to navigate around the site securely and to provide You with services You have specifically requested. For instance, they help ensure that payments are processed securely.

Functionality cookies: These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing Your preferences. For instance, they can remember Your name and location, if You provide this information.

Performance cookies: These cookies improve the performance of the website. For instance, they help pages load quicker.

Online behavioural cookies: These cookies store information about Your online behaviour, such as your browsing history. For instance, they help Us tailor the advertising We show You to Your interests.

For more information about cookies, including details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

11. Monitoring

For security purposes, We may monitor or record telephone calls for security purposes and to improve the quality of services that We provide to You.

12. Third party links

In order to provide You with increased value, We may include links to third party Websites on the "ASN "Site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of these linked sites. However, We do seek to protect the integrity of Our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work) by email or in writing via the contact details given in paragraph 3 above.

13. Modifying Information

You may notify Us of any updates, amendments or corrections to previously collected Personal Information in writing/by email via the contact details given in paragraph 3 above. Please include Your name, address and/or email address when You contact Us as this helps Us to ensure that We accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage You to promptly update Your Personal Information if it changes.

Upon Your request, We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete Your Personal Information from Our database. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual Personal Information which We may need to keep for legal and tax purposes, for ensuring that We suppress You from any further communication or residual Personal Information which may remain in backups and records of deletions.

14. Your rights to access Your Personal Information

You have the right to contact Us in order to find out what Personal Information We hold about You. Please note that a small fee will be payable towards the cost of administering any request You make. The current fee is USD10 and we may ask You for proof of Your identity before providing You with the information You request.

15. Changes to Policy

In order to comply with the law and to meet Our changing business requirements, Our policies and procedures are constantly under review. In order to maintain high standards, from time to time, We may modify, alter or update the ASN Privacy Policy. Any changes shall be notified to all users via the "ASN Site". We therefore recommend that You check the "ASN Site" periodically in order to review Our current policies.

Policy changes will apply only to Personal Information collected after the date of the change. However, by continuing to use the "ASN Site" or by buying any products/services from Us, You are agreeing to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

16. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit Our Terms and Conditions section using the following link www.sportsillustrated.com.ph/terms  The Terms and Conditions establish the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of the "ASN Site".

17. Social Media

Social networking sites, such as Facebook and Twitter, among others, work with Us as trusted third party partners. We also work with application developers who specialise in social media, so that We can connect with your social networks.

Promotions may include competitions which require you to give your email address or mobile phone number so that we can contact you again if we have special messages or competitions that you might want to take part in - please note that you may always unsubscribe from any messages that we send you.

We provide access to our Websites for third parties and business partners so that we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed.  You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing.

If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information.  ASN is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information they collect from or about you.

18. Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2015.